Privacy Policy

 

TIEC is committed to the protection of personal privacy within the scope of applicable law. This Privacy Policy sets out how we treat the personal information that we collect, use and disclose.

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. The most current version will be located on our website, and is also available by contacting our Privacy Officer by email or at the address detailed below.

By using our website, or by providing any personal information to us, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Types of personal information collected

The types of personal information that we collect and hold will vary depending on your dealings with us. This information is likely to include any or all of the following:

  • name, address(es), telephone number(s) and other contact details
  • payment information (such as credit card or bank details)
  • other personal information required to provide our services
  • transaction details relating to your use of our products, services or benefits

In some circumstances we may also collect information about your current and previous education and employment, student identification details, or information about how you finance your property.

From time to time, you may provide to us, and we may collect from you, personal information of a third party. Where you provide the personal information of a third party, it is your responsibility to ensure that those persons are aware of this Privacy Policy, understand it and agree to accept it.

You do not have to provide us with any personal information, however if you do not do so we may not be able to provide you with the products, services or benefits you have requested.

How we collect personal information

Generally, we collect personal information directly from you, such as:

  • when you submit information through our website
  • in person
  • in the course of us providing you with a requested product, service or benefit; or
  • transaction details relating to your use of our products, services or benefits

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties who work with us in our business to provide, promote or improve the products or services you have requested or are interested in, such as:

  • our related bodies corporate
  • our affiliated organizations in the countries set out below
  • third party service providers (such as trainers, auditors, banks, and mortgage rooms)
  • national regulators and accreditation bodies
  • marketing consultants, promotion companies and website hosts; and
  • consultants and professional advisers

We may also combine your personal information with information available from other sources, including the external sources described above and sources within our divisions, to help us provide better products and services to you.

Direct marketing
  • us
  • our related bodies corporate; and
  • third parties who provide services to us

The direct marketing may relate to:

  • our products and services
  • the products and services of other parties; or
  • new developments we believe may be of interest to you

You may opt-out of receiving this direct marketing through the unsubscribe function that will be made available to you with each direct marketing communication, or by contacting our privacy officer using the details set out below.

How we store and protect personal information

We store personal information in a combination of computer storage facilities, paper-based files and other records. In so doing, we have taken numerous steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, and unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

Where we provide personal information to third parties, we use contractual measures to protect this information.

Additionally, we take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when we no longer need it.

The internet is not a secure method of transmitting information. Accordingly, other than where we use secure socket layer technology (SSL) to ensure information is securely transmitted and processed, we cannot and do not accept responsibility for the security of information you send to or receive from us over the internet, or for any unauthorized access or use of that information.

How you can access your personal information

We will take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. If your personal details change, or if you become aware that the personal details of a third party whose personal details you have provided to us, such as an address or phone number, please contact our Privacy Officer by email or at the address detailed below.

At your request, we will provide you with a copy of any personal information which we hold about you, unless an exception under the Privacy Act 1988 applies. We may charge a fee for retrieving this information, in which case we will inform you of the fee and obtain your agreement to that fee before providing the information.

We will promptly acknowledge and investigate any complaint about the way we manage personal information.

Third-Party Web Tracking

We use third-party web tracking from Yahoo!, Google and other providers of similar tracking services to help analyze where visitors go and what they do while visiting our website. These providers use browser cookies to collect anonymous traffic data. They may also use anonymous information about your visits to this and other websites in order to improve their products and services and provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your options for not having this information used by these providers, see the policies provided by Yahoo and Google.

How to contact us or make a complaint

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, if you wish to update information we hold about you or if you wish to make a complaint about our collection, use or disclosure of your personal information under this Privacy Policy, please contact:

The Vice-President of Administration
TIEC, Inc.
480 N. Sam Houston Pkwy. East
Suite 270
Houston TX, 77060
Tel. No. 281-448-8432
Fax No. 281-448-1112

We will take reasonable steps to remedy any issues resulting from our failure to comply with our privacy obligations.

Approved by the President on Nov. 2014.